State Highway 1 Reopens 18 December

State Highway 1 is open north of Kaikoura and we are pleased to announce bus service will return to this route from 18 December onwards.  Services will operate daily morning and afternoon's in both directions between Picton and Christchurch, both of which will have Gold seat upgrades available.

The Coastal Pacific will be back to service as early as possible for the 2018/2019 season and it is hoped the season will be extended if possible. This could mean an earlier start date than September 2018. We will continue to keep you updated as a return to service date becomes clearer. In the meantime we can book coach transportation for you between Picton and Christchurch.

 

 

Show Notification Close Notification

National Train Timetables

Trains Departing from Auckland

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Wellington
7:45 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Hamilton
7:45 AM
10:15 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
7:45 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
7:45 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
7:45 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
7:45 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
7:45 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Hamilton

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
10:15 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
10:15 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
10:15 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
10:15 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
10:15 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
10:15 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Papakura
4:30 PM
5:55 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
4:30 PM
6:50 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Blenheim

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Picton
11:55 AM
12:22 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Christchurch
2:03 PM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Rangiora
2:03 PM
6:21 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Kaikoura
2:03 PM
4:03 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Waipara
2:03 PM
5:50 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Christchurch

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Kaikoura
7:00 AM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific Day Excursion - Christchurch-Kaikoura-Christchurch
Picton
7:00 AM
12:22 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Kaikoura
7:00 AM
9:57 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Blenheim
7:00 AM
11:55 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Rangiora
7:00 AM
7:32 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Wellington
7:00 AM
5:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific with Interislander Ferry - Christchurch to Wellington
Waipara
7:00 AM
7:58 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Seddon
7:00 AM
11:25 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Greymouth
8:15 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Rolleston
8:15 AM
8:34 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
8:15 AM
10:52 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Otira
8:15 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:15 AM
6:31 PM
Daily

The Christchurch to Greymouth day excursion is a scenic rail journey on the Tranz Alpine train from Christchurch to Greymouth ...

TranzAlpine Day Excursion - Christchurch-Greymouth-Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
8:15 AM
6:31 PM
Daily

The Christchurch to Arthurs Pass day excursion is a scenic rail journey on the Tranz Alpine train from Christchurch to ...

TranzAlpine Day Excursion - Christchurch-Arthurs Pass-Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:15 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Springfield
8:15 AM
9:20 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth

Trains Departing from Greymouth

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
2:05 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Otira
2:05 PM
3:51 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
2:05 PM
4:28 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
2:05 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Darfield
2:05 PM
5:59 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Springfield
2:05 PM
5:39 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
2:05 PM
3:03 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Kaikoura

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Blenheim
9:57 AM
11:55 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Picton
9:57 AM
12:22 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Rangiora
4:03 PM
6:21 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Christchurch
4:03 PM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Waipara
4:03 PM
5:50 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from National Park

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Ohakune
1:15 PM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
1:15 PM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
1:15 PM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
1:15 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
1:15 PM
3:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
1:15 PM
4:30 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
1:15 PM
5:55 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
1:15 PM
6:50 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Ohakune

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
National Park
12:45 PM
1:15 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
12:45 PM
3:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
12:45 PM
4:30 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
12:45 PM
5:55 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
12:45 PM
6:50 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Palmerston North
1:45 PM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
1:45 PM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
1:45 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Otorohanga (Waitomo)

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
National Park
10:54 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
10:54 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
10:54 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
10:54 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
10:54 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Hamilton
3:45 PM
4:30 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
3:45 PM
5:55 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
3:45 PM
6:50 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Palmerston North

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Ohakune
10:00 AM
12:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
10:00 AM
1:15 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
10:00 AM
5:55 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
10:00 AM
6:50 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
10:05 AM
3:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
10:05 AM
4:30 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Paraparaumu
4:20 PM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
4:20 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Paraparaumu

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Palmerston North
8:45 AM
10:00 AM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Ohakune
8:45 AM
12:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
8:45 AM
1:15 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
8:45 AM
3:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
8:45 AM
4:30 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
8:45 AM
5:55 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
8:45 AM
6:50 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Picton

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
1:25 PM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Blenheim
1:25 PM
2:03 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Kaikoura
1:25 PM
4:03 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Rangiora
1:25 PM
6:21 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Waipara
1:25 PM
5:50 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Seddon
1:25 PM
2:27 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton

Trains Departing from Wellington

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Auckland
7:55 AM
6:50 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Palmerston North
7:55 AM
10:00 AM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Ohakune
7:55 AM
12:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
7:55 AM
1:15 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
7:55 AM
3:45 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
7:55 AM
4:30 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
7:55 AM
5:55 PM
Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Christchurch
9:00 AM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific with Interislander Ferry - Wellington to Christchurch
Christchurch
10:00 AM
7:33 PM
Sunday

This train service operates between end September to early May each year.The Coastal Pacific connects with the Interislander ferry ...

Coastal Pacific with Interislander Ferry - Wellington to Christchurch (Daylight Savings)

Trains Departing from Rolleston

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Arthurs Pass
8:34 AM
10:52 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Otira
8:34 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:34 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:34 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Christchurch
6:16 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Arthurs Pass

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Otira
10:52 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
10:52 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Rolleston
4:28 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
4:28 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Rangiora

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Kaikoura
7:32 AM
9:59 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Blenheim
7:32 AM
11:55 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Picton
7:32 AM
12:22 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Seddon
7:32 AM
11:25 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Christchurch
6:21 PM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Papakura

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Hamilton
8:40 AM
10:15 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
8:40 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
8:40 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
8:40 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
8:40 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
8:40 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
8:40 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Otira

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
11:26 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
3:51 PM
4:28 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
3:51 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
3:51 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Waipara

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Picton
7:58 AM
12:22 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Kaikoura
7:58 AM
9:57 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Blenheim
7:58 AM
11:55 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Christchurch
5:50 PM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Moana (Lake Brunner)

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
12:06 PM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Darfield
3:03 PM
5:59 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
3:03 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Springfield

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
9:20 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth

Trains Departing from Seddon

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Picton
11:25 AM
12:22 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Rangiora
2:27 PM
6:21 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Christchurch
2:27 PM
6:45 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific is currently out of service due to the November 2016 earthquake in Kaikoura and is not expected to ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Darfield

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
8:56 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:56 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth